CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 J84335

Mr. Steven Draffen
Olympus America Inc.
Two Corporate Drive
Melville, New York 11747-3157

RE: The tariff classification of the MF10S Single-Molecule Fluorescence Detection System from Japan

Dear Mr. Draffen:

In your letter dated April 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MF10S is a single-molecule fluorescence detection system for use in protein function analyses. It measures multi-item molecule data to facilitate analysis of the interaction between protein, DNA, etc., at high sensitivity. It combines a confocal laser optical system with analysis algorithms and detects fluorescent signals by capturing motion at the single-molecule level. The method of measurement is called fluorescence correlation spectroscopy.

The applicable subheading for the MF10S will be 9027.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical, spectrophotometers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division